Tap to Read ➤

Oscars 2022: 94th Academy Awards Winners & nominees

Oscars 2022: Full list of nominees and winners: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Original Song, Best Animated Feature, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, International Feature Film and more
Oscars 2022: 94th Academy Awards (Award ceremony)
Date: Mon, 28 Mar • 5:30 am IST Location: Dolby Theatre, Hollywood, Hollywood & Highland Hosts: Regina Hall, Amy Schumer, Wanda Sykes

"CODA" — Winner
"Belfast"
"Don't Look Up"
"Drive My Car"
"Dune"
"King Richard"
"Licorice Pizza"
"Nightmare Alley"
"The Power of the Dog"
"West Side Story"

Best Picture Awards

Actor in a Leading Role Awards

Will Smith, "King Richard" — Winner
Javier Bardem, "Being the Ricardos"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Power of the Dog"
Andrew Garfield, "tick, tick...BOOM!"
Denzel Washington, "The Tragedy of Macbeth"

Actress in a Leading Role Awards

Jessica Chastain, "The Eyes of Tammy Faye" — Winner Olivia Colman, "The Lost Daughter"
Penélope Cruz, "Parallel Mothers"
Nicole Kidman, "Being the Ricardos"
Kristen Stewart, "Spencer"

Actor in a Supporting Role Awards

Troy Kotsur, "CODA" — Winner Ciarán Hinds, "Belfast"
Jesse Plemons, "The Power of the Dog"
J.K. Simmons, "Being the Ricardos"
Kodi Smit-McPhee, "The Power of the Dog"

Actress in a Supporting Role Awards

Ariana DeBose, "West Side Story" — Winner
Jessie Buckley, "The Lost Daughter"
Judi Dench, "Belfast"
Kirsten Dunst, "The Power of the Dog"
Aunjanue Ellis, "King Richard"

Animated Feature Film Awards

"Encanto" — Winner
"Flee"
"Luca"
"The Mitchells vs. the Machines" "Raya and the Last Dragon"

Cinematography Awards

"Dune," Greig Fraser — Winner
"Nightmare Alley," Dan Laustsen
"The Power of the Dog," Ari Wegner
"The Tragedy of Macbeth," Bruno Delbonnel
"West Side Story," Janusz Kaminski

Directing Awards

Jane Campion, "The Power of the Dog" — Winner
Paul Thomas Anderson, "Licorice Pizza"
Kenneth Branagh, "Belfast" Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, "Drive My Car"
Steven Spielberg, "West Side Story"

Documentary Feature Awards

"Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)" — Winner "Ascension"
"Attica"
"Flee"
"Writing with Fire"

Documentary Short Subject Awards

"The Queen of Basketball" — Winner
"Audible"
"Lead Me Home"
"Three Songs for Benazir"
"When We Were Bullies"

International Feature Film Awards

"Drive My Car" (Japan) — Winner "Flee" (Denmark)
"The Hand of God" (Italy) "Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom" (Bhutan)
"The Worst Person in the World" (Norway)

Film Editing Awards

"Dune," Joe Walker — Winner "Don't Look Up," Hank Corwin "King Richard," Pamela Martin
"The Power of the Dog," Peter Sciberras
"tick, tick...BOOM!" Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Live Action Short Film Awards

"The Long Goodbye" — Winner "Ala Kachuu - Take and Run" "The Dress"
"On My Mind"
"Please Hold"

Animated Short Film Awards

"The Windshield Wiper" — Winner
"Affairs of the Art"
"Bestia"
"Boxballet"
"Robin Robin"

Original Screenplay Awards

"Belfast" (Kenneth Branagh) — Winner
"Don't Look Up" (Screenplay by Adam McKay and story by Adam McKay and David Sirota)
"King Richard" (Zach Baylin)
"Licorice Pizza" (Paul Thomas Anderson)
"The Worst Person in the World" (Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier)

Adapted Screenplay Awards

Siân Heder, "CODA" — Winner Jane Campion, "The Power of the Dog"
Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Lost Daughter"
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, "Drive My Car" Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve, "Dune"

Original Score Awards

"Dune," Hans Zimmer — Winner
"Don't Look Up, " Nicholas Britell
"Encanto," Germaine Franco "Parallel Mothers," Alberto Iglesias
"The Power of the Dog," Jonny Greenwood

Original Song Awards

"No Time To Die" from "No Time to Die," music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell — Winner
"Be Alive" from "King Richard," music and lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

"Dos Oruguitas" from "Encanto," music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
"Down To Joy" from "Belfast," music and lyric by Van Morrison
"Somehow You Do" from "Four Good Days," music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

Production Design Awards

"Dune," Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos — Winner
"Nightmare Alley," Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

"The Power of the Dog," Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards "The Tragedy of Macbeth," Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"West Side Story," Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Visual Effects Awards

"Dune," Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer — Winner
"Free Guy," Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
"No Time to Die," Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

"Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings," Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
"Spider-Man: No Way Home," Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Makeup and Hairstyling Awards

"The Eyes of Tammy Faye," Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh — Winner
"Coming 2 America," Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer "Cruella," Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
"Dune," Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
"House of Gucci," Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Sound Awards

"Dune," Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett — Winner
"Belfast," Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
"No Time to Die," Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

"The Power of the Dog," Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
"West Side Story," Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Costume Design Awards

"Cruella," Jenny Beavan — Winner
"Cyrano," Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran "Dune," Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
"Nightmare Alley," Luis Sequeira "West Side Story," Paul Tazewell